Memorable Manitobans: Charles Norman Fitzgerald Jeffery (1860-1941)

Cleric.

Born at Newport, Hant’s County, Nova Scotia on 3 December 1860, son of Mr. and Mrs. James Wodehouse Jeffery, he was educated at Avondale Public School and Mt. Allison University (Sackville, New Brunswick) before coming to Manitoba in 1882 and teaching school at Brandon for a time. He graduated in theology from St. John’s College.

In 1884, he was made a Deacon and was ordained as an Anglican Priest in 1885. He held pastoral charges at St. Paul's Anglican Church at Clearwater (1883-1888), St. Mary’s la Prairie Anglican Church at Portage la Prairie (1888-?), and Dauphin (1899). He took further studies at the General Theological Seminary at New York in 1887. He was made General Missionary and Secretary of the Diocese of Rupert’s Land in 1901 and Secretary-Treasurer of the Diocese of Rupert’s Land in 1912.

On 2 April 1890, he married Eleanor Harriet Gunne (?-?) and they had two sons and two daughters. He retired from his clerical duties in June 1933 and was given an honorary degree by St. John’s College in recognition of his service to the church. He retired to Victoria, British Columbia, staying there winters until 1940 when he returned to Winnipeg and resided at the Empire Hotel.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 February 1941 and was buried in the St. Johns Cathedral Cemetery.