Memorable Manitobans: Dorothy Marguerite Jefferson (1898-1986)

Educator, medical missionary, psychologist.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 June 1898, daughter of Robert Jefferson and Sara Gatley (1868-1957), she graduated from the University of Manitoba with a BA degree. In 1921, she began teaching school and was the Principal of Hazelridge School (1923-1926). She left teaching in 1927 to to render service to people in Asia, and enrolled in the Manitoba Medical College. After completing a medical degree (1933), she departed for Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India where she worked at the Christian Medical College (CMC). In 1938, she returned briefly to Canada before sailing to England to attend the University of Manchester. She graduated with a Masters of Psychology (1940) and worked for two years at the University of Liverpool before returning to Vellore. She founded a Psychology Department at the CMC and served as its Department Head (1942-1957). In May 1958, she returned to England for a time before coming home to Winnipeg. She died, unmarried, at Winnipeg on 28 January 1986 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.