Memorable Manitobans: George [Jurij] Hwozdulych (1920-2002)

Community activist.

Born at Malyj Bereznyj, Carpathian Ukraine on 27 February 1920, he participated in the defense of his homeland as a member of the Carpathian Sich. He left Ukraine with his wife and daughter during the war years. They spent several years in European refugee camps while he worked for the United Nations Refugee Organization in Austria. He came to Canada and from the early 1950s travelled throughout Canada organizing branches of the Ukrainian Canadian Committee as a member of the National Executive. He was active in the Ukrainian Canadian Congress for over 40 years, was a member of Striletska Hromada, a board member of Carpathia Credit Union and Kalyna Co-operative, former member of the Koshetz Choir, and for many years served on the executive of the Ukrainian World Congress. He participated in the first Convention of the Ukrainian World Congress in New York City in 1967 and was a great supporter of all Ukrainian causes. He was a member of the O.U.N. and the Olzych Foundation in Canada. He received the Taras Shevchenko Medal from the Ukrainian Canadian Congress for his long-standing work in the community. He was a member of Saints Vladimir and Olga Cathedral. One of his greatest pleasures was to see his homeland Ukraine gain independence and he traveled twice to Ukraine, in 1991 and 1997, and re-established contact with his six sisters and two brothers in Zakarpattia. He worked at Carling O’Keefe Brewery until his retirement. He died at Winnipeg on 3 January 2002 and was interred in All Saints Cemetery.