Memorable Manitobans: James Huston (1845-1922)

James Huston

Businessman, MLA (1892), postmaster.

Born in Quebec on 15 March 1845, he came to Manitoba and operated a general store at Manitou. In January 1892, he replaced the late William Winram as the representative for the Manitou constituency in the Manitoba Legislative. During a debate on prohibition, Kenneth McKenzie asserted that the legislature “would never have the right sentiment of the country until the fair sex had the franchise.” Two days later, Huston made a motion to extend the franchise to women. It was voted down.

In the July 1892 general election, Huston was defeated by Robert Ironside. The next year, he was appointed postmaster at Manitou, a position that he held until a few months before his death. In 1913, he was elected President of the Manitoba Postmasters’ Association. He was President of the Manitou Board of Trade for many years. He and wife Hattie Andrews (1849-1911) had three children: Charles Andrews Huston, Eva May Huston (1877-?, wife of Robert Lorne McTavish), and Frederick George Huston (1879-?). By 1916, he had remarried to Bertha Mary Huston (c1866-?).

He died at Manitou on 19 May 1922 and was buried in the Manitou Cemetery.