Memorable Manitobans: William Frederick Hull (1866-1937)

Lawyer.

Born in Haldimand County, Ontario on 30 October 1866, son of William Horatio Hull and Emily Jane Roots, he was educated in the public schools of Seneca Township, Caledonia high school, and University of Toronto, graduating from the latter in 1888. He studied law at Toronto and was called to the Ontario Bar in 1891.

In the spring of 1892 he came to Winnipeg and practiced law with the firm of Aikins, Culver & McCleneghan until 1901 when he formed a partnership with Thomas Robinson. After his partner’s death, he joined the firm of Hull, Sparling and Sparling. He was made a King’s Counsel. He was also a director of the Continental Fire Insurance Company and the Fidelity Trust Company.

In the spring of 1892, he married Annie Lovell (c1865-1954) of Toronto, Ontario. They had four children: Vera Lovell Hull (1893-1976), William Lovell Hull, Margaret Lyle Hull (1905-?, wife of Donald V. Barnes), and Annie Elizabeth Berry Hull (1910-?, wife of D. M. Burpee). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Adanac Club, Canadian Club, and Augustine Presbyterian Church.

He died at Clearwater, Florida on 24 March 1937 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hull House (50 Balmoral Street, Winnipeg)