Memorable Manitobans: John Thompson Huggard (1867-1938)

John Thompson Huggard

Lawyer.

Born at Listowel, Ontario on 13 June 1867, son of Richard Thompson Huggard and Esther Mulvey, he came to Winnipeg in August 1872 and was educated at the old Point Douglas school, Carlton School, and Manitoba College. He studied law, was called to the Manitoba Bar, then practiced law in partnership with James Emile Pierre Prendergast and later with the firm of Huggard and Huggard.

He served as Director and Chairman of Executive Board of the Prudential Life Insurance Company, was joint editor of the Western Law Times of Canada (1890-1891, 1894-1895).

He was married twice, first on 31 December 1894 to Lillian Isobel Chalmers (1876-1913) at Winnipeg and they had five children: Lillian Harmon Huggard (1895-1923), Helen Esther Huggard (1896-?), John Chalmers Huggard (1898-1986), Dorothy Grace Huggard (1904-?), Richard Chalmers Huggard (1906-1965), Geraldine Huggard Law (1909-1970), and Irene Lillian Millicent Huggard (1911-1915). In 1911, the family lived at 391 Wardlaw Avenue, Winnipeg. On 16 December 1914, he married Martha Lockett “Mattie” Thompson (1885-1846) at Washington County, Texas and they had two daughters, Mary Thompson Huggard (1917-2004) and Elizabeth Cary Huggard (1919-2005). He served as Secretary of the Manitoba Historical Society and was a member of the Knights of Pythias.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 April 1938 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.