Memorable Manitobans: Edward Arthur Christopher Hosmer (1853-1921)

Soldier, farmer.

Born on the Isle of Madeira (Canary Islands) on 5 August 1853, son of Reverend Arthur H. Hosmer and Ellen Fagan, he went to England at the age of 14 years for his education. Five years later, he enlisted in the Royal West Kent Regiment and served in South Africa from 1876 to 1885. In the latter year he came to Manitoba and took up a 640-acre farm called “The Maples” located two miles south of Virden. In 1890 he organized the Manitoba Dragoons and, ten years later, he served as second-in-command of the Fifth Canadian Mounted Rifles in the Boer War. He served in the Canadian military during the First World War but did not go overseas.

In 1883, he married Louise Amelia Juta (c1865-1921). They had no children. He served as a councillor the Rural Municipality of Wallace and as a school trustee. He was President of the Virden Agricultural Society and Vice-President of the Farmers Elevator Company. He sat on the Board of Management for the Manitoba Agricultural College. He took a keen interest in the military cadet program. Hosmer suffered poor health in his later years as a result of his military service, eventually having both legs amputated.

He died at Winnipeg on 12 February 1921, three weeks after his wife’s death, and was interred with her in the Virden Cemetery. He left his entire estate to an Edith Taylor, who had nursed him during the last period in his life. He is commemorated by Hosmer Boulevard in Winnipeg.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Maples, Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth)