Memorable Manitobans: Harry “Hap” Hopkinson (1914-1987)

Hap Hopkinson

Athlete, sports organizer, coach.

Born at Winnipeg on 1 December 1914, son of James Hopkinson (c1888-1973) and Alexandra Braton (c1889-1951), he was raised in St. James. He was active in sports, playing hockey, rugby, and bowling for St. James teams from around 1929 to 1939. He also was the manager of his own business venture, Sports Advertising Enterprises (1939-?) for a time. During the Second World War, he served as an Aircraftman with the Royal Canadian Air Force (1942-?). After his military discharge, he worked as a representative for London Life (c1949-1974), and as a seasonal Santa Claus within Winnipeg. He retired in 1974.

He was involved with amateur sports in Winnipeg for over 50 years, with the St. James Rams Senior Football Club, Winnipeg Rods Junior Football Club, Manitoba-Saskatchewan Junior Football League, East Kildonan Elmwood Millionaires Hockey Club, East Kildonan Elmwood Millionaires Old Timers, the C.A.S.H. League, and Carman Cubs baseball team. He also served as Secretary-Treasurer (1934-1940) and President (1940-?) of the St. James Amateur Hockey Union, as well as Secretary-Treasurer for the Winnipeg and District Intermediate Hockey League (c1941), Secretary-Director of the Total Community Involvement, executive member of the Deer Lodge Junior Rugby Club, Coach of the Deer Lodge Girls’ Softball Club, and was President of the East Elmwood Community Club.

He was a member of the Masonic Lodge, Elmwood Tuesday Sports Club, Royal Canadian Legion, Winnipeg Blue Bombers, and Concordia Hospital Advisory Board. His dedication was recognized via special awards from the Winnipeg Football Club, Canadian Amateur Hockey Association, C.A.S.H. League, CASA, Manitoba Amateur Football Association, City of Winnipeg, and the Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society (1970). On 6 March 1943, he married Lois Ione Harris at Winnipeg. The couple had five children and, for a time, resided at 59 Hillcrest Avenue in the Norwood area.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 February 1987 and was commemorated posthumously by Hap Hopkinson Memorial Park.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hap Hopkinson Memorial Park (1043 Manhattan Avenue, Winnipeg)