Memorable Manitobans: Thomas William Holley (1860-1920)

Thomas William Holley

Real estate and insurance broker.

Click to enlarge

Born at Granby, Quebec on 17 February 1860, son of Henry and Roxana Holley, he was educated at public schools in Massachusetts. He began working as a paper manufacturer at Holyoke, Massachusetts in 1880. He came to Winnipeg in 1904 and established the Holley and Baird Realty Company, in partnership with Clarence Henry Baird, with offices at 265 Portage Avenue, in 1905.

In 1891, he married Dora Gertrude Fales (1868-1942) at Holyoke, Massachusetts and they had ten children: Elsie Gertrude Holley (1893-?, wife of Thomas Swann), James Holley (1894-?), Ruth Emma Holley (1896-?, wife of Carl Murdough Allen), Thomas Gilford “Gil” Holley (1897-1987), Stuart F. Holley (1898-?), Marian Holley (1902-?), Esther Holley (1902-?), Carl Gordon Holley (1906-1970), Ethel Beatrice Holley (1908-1969, wife of George Hamilton Butcher), and Dorothy Louise Holley (1910-?, wife of Graham Coultry Mills). In 1911, the family lived at 132 Furby Street, Winnipeg. He was a member of the Canadian Club and Presbyterian church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 95 Langside Street, on 29 October 1920 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.