Memorable Manitobans: Katherine Elizabeth Nutter “Liz” Hoffman (1951-2006)

Ombudsperson, librarian, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg in 1951, she later moved to Ottawa with her family, graduating with a degree in Public Administration from Carleton University. She spent most of her career life in Ontario, as ombudsperson at Carleton University, the University of Toronto, Ryerson Polytechnic University, and the Ontario College of Art and Design. She returned to Winnipeg in 2000 to work as an investigator with the Office of the National Defence and Canadian Forces Ombudsman. She was a founding member and past president of the Association of Canadian College and University Ombudspersons. She was also a founding member of The Forum of Canadian Ombudsman.

She was past president of the Ontario Public Library Association and on behalf of this Association and the Ontario Ministry of Culture and Communications chaired the development of the Ontario Public Library Strategic Plan. She contributed as a committee chair to the development of Winnipeg’s Millennium Library. She was a member of the Executive Committee of the Canadian Commission for UNESCO; a member of the Board of Directors of the Canadian Network for the Advancement of Research, Industry and Education (CANARIE); a member of the Federal Government’s National Community Access Programme Advisory Board; a member of the Federal Government’s Information Highway Advisory Council; and founding chair of Canada’s Coalition for Public Information. For her work she received commendations the Prime Minister and the Governor General of Canada.

She died at Winnipeg on 27 January 2006.