Memorable Manitobans: Wilfrid Ernest “Bill” Hobbs (1887-1982)

Surveyor, engineer, planner, civil servant.

Born at Brighton, Sussex, England on 12 March 1887, he attended Framlingham College and articled as a surveyor prior to immigrating to Canada. He moved to Winnipeg in 1907, gained accreditation in 1908, and worked as a Dominion Land Surveyor, Manitoba Land Surveyor, and civil engineer as a member of the firm Bayne & Hobbs. In 1912, he worked on a project to build a canal from Portage la Prairie to Lake Manitoba.

In 1916, he worked at Camp Hughes before enlisting in the Canadian Expeditionary Forces in March 1917, serving as a camp and construction engineer with the Canadian Engineers and Forestry Corps overseas in France and his native England. He was promoted to Lieutenant of the No. 1 Independent Forestry Company (Canadian Engineers) in March 1917 and was demobilized in 1919 with the rank of Captain. Returning to Winnipeg, he joined the provincial civil service in July 1919 as an assistant engineer and, in July 1921, was a surveyor for the Good Roads Board. He was Comptroller of Town Planning (1921-1924) during which time he held signing authority for plans and schemes of sub-divisions for towns and villages in adherence with the Town Planning Act. He also wrote a series of lengthy articles on town and suburban planning for the Town Planning Institute of Canada (TPIC) which were republished by the Manitoba Free Press as a six-part series in 1922.

He was Deputy Provincial Secretary [Deputy Minister] of the Public Utilities Commission (1923-1924), Committee Secretary of the provincial investigation into conditions in suburban municipalities (1924-1925), and Chairman of the Winnipeg Suburban Board (1925). He then joined the Canadian Pacific Railway, working in their Engineering Department (1927-1928), then was a town planning engineer for the City of Winnipeg (1928-1929), and northern Manitoba town site engineer for the province (1929-1930) overseeing development of Flin Flon, Sherritt-Gordon, Cranberry Portage, Fort Churchill, and other northern sites. He then left for the Hudson’s Bay Company (HBC) Lands Department, where he worked from 1930 to 1952, retiring as Assistant Manager (1948-1953) of the Rupert’s Land Trading Company. Though formally retired, his work for the company on matters of property administration and development spanned a further decade. During the Second World War, he enlisted as a construction engineer for the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) in the Air Training Command No. 2, building airbases and training school stations. He retired as an Assistant Staff Officer with the RCAF in November 1944, holding the rank of Wing Commander.

He was active in the Greater Winnipeg Area, serving on the City of Winnipeg Board of Revision (1950-1956) and Traffic Commission, and was professionally involved in Royal Commissions. He was a member of the Professional Engineers of Manitoba, Winnipeg Town Planning Association, American Society of Farm Managers and Rural Appraisers, Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, Appraisal Institute of Canada (1946-1948; Vice-President 1947-1948), and Association of Manitoba Land Surveyors (President).

On 6 December 1913, he married Agnes Williston “Nan” Bayne (1892-1981, daughter of George A. Bayne) at the Kildonan (East Kildonan) residence of her parents. The couple had two children: Dr. James Arthur Hobbs (1914-2011) and K. Margaret Hobbs (wife of Walter Eugene Swayze) and lived in what would become North Kildonan. A charter member and Superintendent of Sunday School at John Black Church, he was also a layman at St. Andrews Elgin United Church and North Kildonan United Church.

He died at the Middlechurch Home on 5 September 1982.