Memorable Manitobans: Noah Hewitt (1856-1919)

Cleric, journalist.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 2 April 1856, son of John Howard Hewitt and Ann Harper, he was educated in the public schools of Bruce and Huron Counties and Goderich High School. He taught school for two years in Ontario and, coming to Manitoba, taught at Middlechurch for two years. He then came to Winnipeg and entered St. John’s College, graduating with an Arts degree in 1890 and a Divinity degree the next year. For a time he was principal of a Winnipeg school.

He was ordained a deacon in St. John’s Cathedral in May 1890, later taking charge of a church mission at Manitou, Manitoba. While there he assisted in the development of the Winram Memorial Church south of Manitou. He was appointed Rural Dean in April 1893 and, in the same year, received an MA degree from the University of Manitoba. He was Rector at Souris until his retirement from active church work in 1912. After retirement, he became the proprietor and editor of the Holland Observer newspaper. On 25 December 1883, he married Rebekah Barnes of Kincardine, Ontario. They had three children: Noah Frederick Hewitt (b 1891), Reah Winona Hewitt (b 1896), and William Harper Hewitt (b 1898). He was a member of the Masons and the IOOF.

He died at Holland on 9 December 1919 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.