Memorable Manitobans: Robert J. Haworth (1853-?)

Physician.

Born at Dunrossness, Shetland Islands, Scotland in August 1853, son of Benjamin Nightingale Haworth and Annie M. Baillie, he attended Woodhouse Grove near Leeds, England then he worked in England until 1881 when he emigrated to Manitoba and took up a homestead that he worked for three years. He then moved to Winnipeg and graduated from the medical department of the University of Manitoba, graduating in 1892 with a master of surgery as well as doctorate of medicine. He established a medical practice at Belmont, moving six months later to Macgregor. In 1907 he took postgraduate training at Cincinnati. In addition to his practice, he served as health officer and coroner for the area, and physician and surgeon for the Canadian Pacific Railway.

In April 1897, he married Catherine Hyder. They had three children: Norman Haworth, Gladys Nightingale Haworth, and Leonard Haworth. His wife died in March 1906 and, in February 1907, he married Gertrude Alice Runacres. They had four children: Enid Gertrude Roberta Haworth, Kingsley Robert William Haworth, Ivy Gerbert Haworth, and Iris Mergert Winnifred Haworth. He was a member of the Manitoba Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Alberta, and IOOF.