Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Robson Hardy (1890-1966)

Police officer.

Born at Forest Hall, Northumberland, England on 1 August 1890, son of George Hunter Hardy and Elizabeth Boomer, he was educated at West Moor, Northumberland. He emigrated to Canada in 1913 and served on the Prince Albert Police Force before moving to Brandon in 1914 where was a police detective.

In June 1915, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served in the ranks of the 45th and 52nd Battalions in France, seeing duty at Hill 60, Somme, Vimy Ridge, Passchendaele, Amiens, Cambrai, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, and Mons. He was twice wounded in 1917 and was awarded the Military Cross (Passchendaele), Bar (Lens), Bar (Arras). He was discharged with the rank of Captain and returned to Canada in May 1919.

He returned to his police duties at Brandon, serving as Acting Sergeant until September 1919, when he became Chief Constable. He stepped down in 1923. He moved to Vancouver, British Columbia around 1936 and worked as a police officer until retirement.

In 1907, he married Grace Anderson (1890-1955) and they had three children: Grace Elizabeth Hardy (1923-?, wife of Ronald Bowers), Margaret Joyce Hardy (?-?, wife of James Leslie McIntosh), and Joseph Robson Hardy (1927-1998).

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 3 September 1966.