Memorable Manitobans: Frank Alvin Earnest Hamilton (1881-1964)

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Bervie, Ontario on 1 May 1881, son of the Reverend Christopher Hamilton and Hannah Shearer, he was educated at Toronto Public Schools, Harbord Collegiate, and the University of Toronto, graduating from the latter with an Honors degree in Philosophy. He came to Winnipeg in 1909 and studied law at the University of Manitoba from which he graduated and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1911. He initially worked as Trustee and Managing-Director of Consolidated Stationery Company Ltd, later returning to private law practice in partnership with Lorne J. Elliott as Solicitors for the Union Bank of Canada. In 1925, he was appointed Judge of the Juvenile Court in the Eastern Central and Southern Judicial District of Manitoba, holding the position until his retirement in January 1947, when he was succeeded by Emerson J. Heaney. In retirement, he devote much time to the United College Building Fund Campaign, returned to private law practice, and served on the Kyle Commission on prison reform.

On 24 October 1905, he married Aleda Chown (1883-1980, daughter of Rev. S. O. Chown) and they had three children: Muriel Hamilton (1907-?, wife of P. C. Pratt), Evelyn Hamilton (1911-?, wife of Donald William Christie), and Alvin Chown Hamilton. He served as a Director and Senator of Wesley College, a Director of Vita Hospital, Vice-Chairman of Gimli Fresh Air Camp and the Robertson Fresh Air Camp, and a Director of the Winnipeg Boy Scouts. He was a member of the Methodist Church prior to union in 1925 and took a great interest in the united movement, attending the General Conferences in 1918, 1922, 1925, and 1926. For twelve years, he was a leader of the Monarch Bible Club, the largest young men’s religious organization in Canada at the time. He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade for many years. His recreations included tennis, hockey and rugby. In 1925, he lived at 949 McMillan Avenue, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 August 1964 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park.