Memorable Manitobans: Agnes Margaret Rife Hall (1924-2019)

Agnes Margaret Rife Hall

Community activist.

Born at Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1924, daughter of Clarence Rife and Margaret Strang, she attended Hamline University where she graduated with a Political Science degree in 1945. On 26 June 1944, she married Gordon Clarke Hall and moved to Winnipeg where the couple had one daughter, Nancy Hall (1950-2011, wife of David King), and two sons, David Hall and Douglas R. Hall. She taught for the Winnipeg School Division until the birth of her first child in 1950.

She was a founding member of Winnipeg's UNICEF Halloween program, in 1960, and she served on UNICEF's National Board in Canada. From 1979 to 1981, she chaired the provincial government's Task Force on Maternal and Child Health, an outcome of which was the establishment of the Maternal and Child Health Directorate. She raised funds to establish the Winnipeg Women's Health Clinic in 1981 and she served on the first Board of Winnipeg's Adolescent Treatment Centre which opened in 1987. She served on the Board of the Winnipeg Region of the Canadian Mental Health Association, she instigated the formation of the Winnipeg Mental Health Network in 1986, and she co-founded the Manitoba Adolescent Inter Agency Network. She served as President of the Junior League of Winnipeg (1959-1960). In recognition of her community service, she received the Winnipeg Mental Health Association Special Recognition Award (1989), National Mental Health Association Distinguished Service Award (1990), Health & Welfare Canada Volunteer Medal (1991), City of Winnipeg Volunteer Service Medal (1993), and she was inducted into the Order of Canada (1992).

She moved to Vancouver, British Columbia in 1993 where she died on 3 April 2019.