Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Edmund “Bert” Hall (1920-2014)

Bert Hall

Farmer, municipal official.

Born on the family farm on 20 January 1920, he attended New Haven School for grades 1 to 8 then completed grades 9 and 10 by correspondence. He and his older brother then established the first registered turkey hatchery in Manitoba. Its operation was interrupted by the Second World War, where he was an aircraft mechanic in the Royal Canadian Air Force, based at the Paulson Bombing and Gunnery School.

Following his military discharge, he married teacher Clara Sampson (1919-1986), purchased the family farm, and operated it until 1956 when he moved to Manitou to become Director and General Manager of Manitou Broiler Farms. He held this position until retirement in 1985. During this period, he was active in numerous agricultural organizations, including the Manitoba Chicken Broiler Producers Marketing Board, Manitoba Farm Bureau, Canadian Federation of Agriculture, Canadian Chicken Marketing Agency, and Manitoba Natural Products Marketing Council. He was one of the founding members of the Keystone Agricultural Producers.

Active in his community, he seved on the Manitou School Board and was a member of building committees for the local United Church education building, elementary school, arena, Pembina Manitou Health Centre, and seniors complex. He served as the Mayor of Manitou from 1987 to 1992.

In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame, and he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977), University of Manitoba Distinguished Service Award, Manitoba Volunteer Award, 125th Anniversary of Confederation Medal (1992), and Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

He died at Manitou on 1 February 2014.