Memorable Manitobans: Sherrold Jack “SJ” Haddad (1929-2020)

Automobile dealer.

Born at Winnipeg on 13 September 1929, son of Simon Jack “Si” Haddad (1898-1977) and Vera Irene Carey (1907-1990), his childhood was spent in California.

His automotive career began in 1959 at Consolidated Motors and Haddad’s Auto Mart, the latter of which became a used car dealership called “The Mad Arab.” He then partnered with Robert Chipman to open Birchwood Motors and finally on his own the Holiday Chevrolet Oldsmobile dealership on Portage Avenue in Winnipeg. Through the 1960s and 1970s, he made numerous memorable television commercials to promote his dealership.

He co-founded the Variety Club for Children in Winnipeg, along with Monty Hall and Peter Liba. He moved to Vancouver, British Columbia in 1983 where he purchased a Chevrolet Oldsmobile dealership, also owning franchises for Datsun, Mazda, Jeep Chrysler, Mitsubishi, Kia, and Nissan. An avid car racer, he drove at Keystone Dragways, Bison Dragways, and Vancouver tracks.

In recognition of his community service, in Manitoba and British Columbia, he received the Good Citizen of the Year (2000), Businessman of the Year (2001), Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), BC Community Achievement Award (2004), and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012). He was married three times, first in 1950 to Pearl Evelyn Rose Henry (1930-2022) with whom he had five children, second to Susan Donegani, and third to Marina Delaney.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 27 March 2020.