Memorable Manitobans: Solomon Hart Green (1913-1971)

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 June 1913, son of Solomon Hart Green and Anne Lyone (1889-1970), he attended St. John’s College and graduated with a BA degree from the University of Manitoba in 1932. He was called to the Manitoba Bar after graduating from the Manitoba Law School in 1936.

During the Second World War, he served as a major in the Officers Training Corps and attended the Royal Military College at Kingston, Ontario. He went overseas as a Lieutenant, being attached to the Judge Advocate General’s staff and being Assistant Judge Advocate General at London, England. On returning to Canada he was president and president of the Court Martial Board at Ottawa then Assistant Judge Advocate General, returning with the rank of Major in 1946. On returning to Winnipeg later that year, he resumed his law practice in partnership with his father. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1959.

He helped to establish the Jewish National Fund in Winnipeg, served as President of the Chaim Weismann Club, and was on the National Executive of the Zionist Organization of Canada. In 1950 he was elected regional chairman and, four years later, national vice-president. He organized the first Israeli Bond participation in Winnipeg. He was a member of the Masons (Mount Sinai Lodge) and the Conservative party.

He died at Winnipeg on 6 January 1971 and was buried in Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.