Memorable Manitobans: William Hamilton “Bill” Gray (1917-2015)

Accountant.

Born at Winnipeg on 4 July 1917, he attended Gordon Bell High School where he was Valedictorian and a Governor General Medalist. In 1940, he received a Commerce degree from Queen’s University then enlisted in the Royal Canadian Navy. After the Second World War ended, he began working as an accountant, retiring in 1980 as a partner in the firm of Price Waterhouse.

He served as Chairman or President of the Board of Governor for the University of Manitoba, Board of Regents at the University of Winnipeg, Canadian Foundation for Economic Education, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Manitoba Chamber of Commerce, West Hawk Yacht Club, Winnipeg Squash Racquet Club (1949-1950), and Boy Scouts and Cubs Canada. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Winnipeg Winter Club. He lectured for the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Manitoba and the Manitoba Law Society and was a founding board member for the Manitoba Centennial Corporation (1963). In retirement, he took volunteer assignments with Canadian Executive Services Overseas in Tuvalu, Lesotho, and Costa Rica. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

He died at Winnipeg on 24 July 2015.