Memorable Manitobans: Edward James Gray (1927-2002)

Businessman, sportsman.

Born at Snowflake on 23 April 1927, son of Doris and William Gray, he attended Cartwright School. He was an entrepreneur at heart and, from an early age, he delivered newspapers, chopped wood, hauled ice and coal. In 1950 he moved to Winnipeg and worked in the auto industry. In the late 1950s he opened Gray’s Brake and Auto parts, which he sold in 1965. He purchased Canadian Diebold Safe Company, was a founding members of the Manitoba Locksmiths Association and AAA Alarms. He retired due to illness in 1985. He was a lifelong member of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (Manitoba Historic Lodge No. 1) and served as Grand Master of Manitoba in 1970. He also belonged to the Ancient Mystic Order of Samaritans, Manitoba Darts Association, G & G Curling League, and Army Navy & Air Force Veterans Branch No. 1, Monte Cassino Royal Canadian Legion. He received awards and certificates of recognition for his involvement in these organizations. He represented Canada at an International Dart competition in Ireland. He died at Winnipeg on 3 March 2002.