Memorable Manitobans: William Jesse Grant (1869-1958)

Physician, educator.

Born at Richmond Hill, Ontario on 7 April 1869, son of Jesse Grant (c1831-?) and Priscilla Grant (c1834-?), he attended the University of Toronto before moving West in 1892. He taught at Melita School (1894-1895), Headingley School (?-?), and MacGregor School (c1896), and was Principal of Stony Mountain School (1898-1899) and Oakwood School (1899-1900). He enrolled in the Manitoba Medical College around 1901, graduating in 1905. In October 1907, he began a two-year term as a government medical officer at Norway House before returning to Winnipeg.

On 24 March 1910, he married Aberdeen School teacher Mabel Ida Maud Barnwell (1874-1945, daughter of Richard Grant Barnwell) at her parents’ Winnipeg home. They took up residence in St. James and had two daughters: Phyllis Elizabeth Grant (1911-2002, wife of Hertbert Aubrey Bayne) and Jessica Alison Grant (1912-2001, wife of Henry Bongard). Around June 1914, he moved his family and medical practice to Swan River, remaining there until January 1916 when he departed for rural Saskatchewan. By April 1918, he had returned to Winnipeg, taken up residence at 357 Oakwood Avenue, and enlisted with the Canadian Army Medical Corps. He held the rank of Captain prior to general demobilization in July 1919, though immediately thereafter served a month as a Provisional Lieutenant with the Military District No. 10 (Winnipeg). Following military service, he resumed his career, including work in rural Manitoba at Sidney (1921). He retired in 1929 and settled in East Kildonan on Leighton Avenue and later at 174 Lay Avenue [now Mossdale Ave].

He died at the Princess Elizabeth Hospital on 17 July 1958 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.