Memorable Manitobans: William Roger Graham (1919-1988)

Historian.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 10 March 1919, he later moved to Chicago, Illinois where his father, William Creighton Graham, was a professor of Old Testament history, before moving to Winnipeg when his father became principal of United College. After completing his BA in history at United College, where he was Senior Stick in his graduating year, he completed his MA and PhD at the University of Toronto.

From 1947 to 1958, he taught at Regina College (now the University of Regina), moving to the University of Saskatchewan at Saskatoon in the latter year. In 1968, he became Douglas Professor of Canadian History at Queen’s University, where he remained until his retirement in 1984, serving a three-year term as chair of the Department of History and being elected to the Royal Society of Canada. He wrote several political biographies, of which the most important was his three-volume biography of Arthur Meighen: The Door of Opportunity (1960), And Fortune Fled (1963), and No Surrender (1965). In 1969, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Winnipeg.

He died at Kingston, Ontario on 17 November 1988.