Memorable Manitobans: Christopher Graburn (1839-1908)

Click to enlargeCivil servant.

Born in Lincoln County, England on 24 December 1839, sixth son of Marmaduke Graburn, he was educated at the Diocesan College at Lincoln. He emigrated to Canada with three of his brothers in 1857, bought land at Ottawa, and took an accounting job with a lumber merchant. He worked there from 1865 to 1871 then took accountancy job, staying there for a further 11 years. He came to Winnipeg in the spring of 1882 and, after two unsuccessful years in the lumber business with the firm of Graburn, Gardner and Company, he entered the civil service. In April 1886, he was appointed clerk of record for the Executive Council and, the following year, he became clerk of the Executive Council. After his death, he was replaced in the position by M. M. Maclean.

In 1867, he was married to Linda Yeilding Bayly of Limerick, Ireland. They had four children, including Kingsforth Francis Arthur Graburn (?-1927) and Arthur Lynn Graburn.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 9 December 1908 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.