Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Hanks Goulter (1862-1935)

Lawyer.

Born at Gloucestershire, England on 9 June 1862, son of Theophilus and Jane Goulter, he immigrated to Canada and settled first at Barrie, Ontario. He studied law at Portage la Prairie then moved to Virden in 1885 where he practiced law until retirement in 1920. Active in community affairs, he was a charter member of the Virden Hospital Board, incorporated in 1906, and made major donations to its operation. On 29 April 1903, he married Jennie Evelyn McKechnie (1879-1954), daughter of John McKechnie, and they subsequently had two daughters: Lillian M. Goulter (c1915-?, wife of Sidney Donaldson) and Dorothy Mary Goulter (?-?, daughter-in-law of William Thomas Manser). He was a member of St. Mary’s Anglican Church and the Virden Masonic Lodge, and was active in the group that erected a monument marking the former site of Fort La Bosse. He owned the town’s first automobile, in 1906. He died at Virden on 28 October 1935 and was buried in the Virden Cemetery. He is commemorated by Goulter School at Virden.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Montagne a la Bosse Monument (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goulter School (200 Queen Street East, Virden)