Memorable Manitobans: Harold Dean Gooderham (1881-1945)

Grain merchant.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 19 June 1881, son of William G. Gooderham and Ella Hargraft, nephew of Alexander R. Hargraft, he was educated at Ridley College (St. Catharines) and the University of Toronto. He worked as a clerk with the Canada Permanent Mortgage Corporation in 1903 then came to Winnipeg in 1904. He was a partner in the firm of Hargraft & Gooderham, located in the Grain Exchange Building in Winnipeg, in 1911 and was later President of Gooderham, Melady, and Sellers until retirement in 1930. On 5 October 1910, he married Marjorie Thorne Persse (1888-?), daughter of John B. Persse of Winnipeg. They had two sons and a daughter. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, Pine Ridge Golf Club, Lake of the Woods Yacht Club (Commodore), Winnipeg Winter Club, Royal Canadian Yacht Club (Toronto), Toronto Golf Club, St. Luke’s Anglican Church (Warden), and Conservative party. He died at Caulfield, British Columbia on 4 May 1945.