Memorable Manitobans: Morley M. Globerman (1923-2008)

Furniture merchant, community activist.

Born at Pinsk, Poland on 15 January 1923, he immigrated to Canada with his parents and sister. At 19 he joined the air force, serving for four years with the RCAF, attaining the rank of Flight Lieutenant. He returned from overseas, married his high school sweetheart Dintzie Heifetz and joined the family furniture business, Globerman Brothers Limited, retiring as Vice-President and general manager of GIII Limited in 1986.

He was the founding President of the Manitoba Furniture Manufacturers Association, President of the Winnipeg Jewish Community Council, Chairman of the Combined Jewish Appeal, national Vice President of the Western Region Canadian Jewish Congress, Vice President and member of the Board of Governors of the Jewish Foundation of Manitoba, as well as a member of the Boards of the Mount Carmel Clinic, the Manitoba Theatre Centre, and the Better Business Bureau of Winnipeg. After retirement from business, he became an active volunteer consultant with Canadian Executive Service Organization (CESO) and the Counseling Assistance to Small Enterprises (CASE) program, completing over 80 projects in Canada, the Caribbean, South and Central America, Asia, Europe, and Africa. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died on 28 February 2008.