Memorable Manitobans: George William Girdlestone (1839-1897)

George William Girdlestone

Businessman.

Born at Thornhill, Ontario in 1839, son of lawyer George William Girdlestone, he was educated at the grammar school in London, Ontario. He later moved, in 1864, to Windsor, Ontario where he engaged in the forwarding business. While residing there, he married Louisa R. Baby (?-?) in 1866. They had six sons and one daughter, including Marion Louisa Girdlestone (1869-1966, wife of James Brown Pepler). At Windsor, he was Chairman of the Board of Public Works, President of the Board of Trade, and for five years President of the Windsor Cricket Club.

In 1879, he moved to Winnipeg where he was a director of the Winnipeg Gas Company and the Winnipeg Water Works Company. He sold his interest in both companies then organized and managed the Canadian Pacific Railway Express Company and the the North-West Fire Insurance Company.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 17 September 1897 and was buried in the Mountain View Cemetery.