Memorable Manitobans: James Currie “Jim” Gilmour (1914-2010)

Civil servant, community activist.

Born at New Stevenson, Scotland on 30 December 1914, the second of seven children, he came to Winnipeg in 1930 with his mother and younger siblings to join his father and older brother who had arrived earlier. He worked as a mail boy for the City of Winnipeg while completing high school at night. During the Second World War, he served for three years (1942-1945) in the Canadian Army Medical Corps where he administered the hospital at Camp Shilo.

Following his return from military duty, he worked for the Finance Department of the City of Winnipeg until January 1980, when he retired as City Treasurer. He supervised the Unicity project that amalgamated several municipalities into the present-day city. He also served on the boards of the Manitoba Medical Services Foundation, Manitoba Pension Commission, Social Planning Council of Winnipeg, Winnipeg Enterprises Corporation, Seven Oaks General Hospital, and Manitoba Blue Cross.

On 14 October 1941, he married Jessie Brown Paton “Brownie” McKay (1919-2015) at Winnipeg and they had four sons. He was an Elder at Ebenezer Gospel Hall / Arlington Street Gospel Chapel, a camp director at Faith Bible Camp, and an active member of the Christian Business Men's Committee. In recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died at the Grace Hospital on 9 May 2010.