Memorable Manitobans: Stanley William Geddes (1925-2003)

Farmer, entrepreneur, municipal official.

Born on the family farm near Crystal City in 1925, son of Keith and Sadie Geddes, at the age of three he moved with his parents to Somme, Saskatchewan where they farmed. He joined the Royal Canadian Air Force at the age of 18 and received his wings at Portage la Prairie. After the completion of his military service, he returned to Somme where he purchased a farm and also owned and operated a saw mill. In 1955 he moved to Lynn Lake where he was employed with Sherritt Gordon Mines. He spent 43 years at Lynn Lake, owning an insurance business, motel, and travel agency. He was a pioneer of the fishing lodge industry, building and operating Wolverine Lodge North of Lynn Lake and Obre Lake Lodge in the North West Territories. He served on the Lynn Lake town council and served two terms as Mayor of Lynn Lake (1984-1989). He was an active member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Chamber of Commerce, Lions Club, Shriners, and Masonic Order. He left Lynn Lake in 1998 and took up residence at Treherne where he died on 20 November 2003.