Memorable Manitobans: William Galloway (1863-1946)

General merchant, rancher.

Born near Falkirk, Scotland on 23 September 1863, son of William and Agnes Galloway, in 1879 he came to Canada and settled for a time at Paris, Ontario. He came to Manitoba in 1881 with his brother Roper Galloway and established a general store at Gladstone under the name of Galloway Brothers. A large part of their business was providing meat to railway construction companies. In 1909, they sold the store to two of their sales staff and William operated a cattle ranch while Roper moved to Winnipeg.

On 2 March 1898, he married Sadie Eldora Dotten (1872-1946) in the RM of Lansdowne. They had five children: William Dotten Galloway (1899-?), Roper Bernett Galloway (1901-?), Lottie Agnes Galloway (1903-?), Sadie Elizabeth Galloway (1909-?), and George Lockhart Galloway (1912-?).

He died at Gladstone on 18 June 1946 and was buried in the Gladstone Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Galloway Brothers Department Store (37 Morris Avenue, Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Galloway House (26 Hyde Park Crescent, Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)