Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Kinsella Gage (1917-2003)

Businessman.

Born at San Francisco, California on 5 February 1917, son of John Charles Gage and Mary Louise Russell (1881-1942), he came to Winnipeg at an early age and was educated in Winnipeg public schools, later attending Shattuck Military Academy (Fairbault, Minnesota), McGill University, and the University of Manitoba. As a chartered accountant, he joined the accounting firm of George A. Touche and Company, interrupting his employment to serve four years in the Royal Canadian Navy before rejoining the firm in 1946. He became President and General Manager of Peerless Laundry and Cleaners Limited in 1948 and President of Rumfords Limited in 1950. He was instrumental in organizing several other firms into Whitehall Laundry and Cleaners Limited in 1962 and was its President and General Manager until 1964 when the firm was amalgamated with Perth Services Limited where he was President and General Manager until retirement in 1985.

He was a member of the Winnipeg Kiwanis Club, Royal Lake of the Woods Yacht Club (Commodore, 1953), Carleton Club, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, YMCA, and Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce. He was a member of the Manitoba Minimum Wage Board from 1970 to 1977. A long-time member of the Winnipeg Football Club, he served as Treasurer and Vice-President, and was a member of its Executive Committee. He became an honorary life member in 1964 and was inducted into the Blue Bombers Hall of Fame in the builders category in 1986.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 December 2003.