Memorable Manitobans: Theodore Erwin “Ted” Friesen (1920-2016)

Theodore Erwin Friesen

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Altona on 3 July 1920, son of David Wiens Friesen and Sara Klippenstein (1882-1963), he joined his father in the family business in 1938, working initially in the general store, printshop, and in school supply sales. After his father retired, in 1951 he and his brothers David Klippenstein Friesen and Raymond Christian Friesen established D. W. Friesens & Sons, growing it into Friesens Corporation, one of the largest printing companies in North America. As Vice-President and Secretary-Treasurer, he was considered “Mr. Organization” and his skills helped the company to focus on expansion of its printing and wholesale business. He retired in 1986.

On 23 September 1945, he married Linda “Linie” Krahn (1921-2019) and they had four children. He was a founding member of the Altona Mennonite Church and served as its Moderator for 17 years, and also as a Deacon. He served as the President of the Mennonite Historical Society (1982-1996) and was on the boards of the Mennonite Central Committee Canada (1964-1977) and MCC Manitoba. A conscientious objector during the Second World War, he was profiled in the 2002 National Film Board film The Pacifist Who Went To War. In recognition of his community service, he was named Altona Citizen of the Year (2000) and he received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and the Blazer Distinguished Community Service Award from the Canadian Mennonite University (2010).

He died at Altona on 15 February 2016 and was buried in the Altona Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: D. W. Friesen and Sons / Friesens Corporation