Memorable Manitobans: Henry Woodhull “Harry” Forrest (1916-2013)

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Souris on 16 April 1916, son of Samuel Henry Forrest and Grace Helena Woodhull (1877-1974), he lived his entire life at Souris except for service in the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War, from 1941 to 1945. After finishing high school in Souris, he studied law, graduating from the University of Manitoba in 1938 and joining his father in what became the Forrest and Forrest Law Office at Souris which his father had begun in 1907. Early in the practice, he travelled to branch offices of the firm at Melita and Reston. He served as Solicitor for the Town of Souris.

In 1946, he took over from his father as a Police Magistrate and, in 1974, became a Provincial Court Judge, retiring in 1992. In 2000, he received an award from the Law Society of Manitoba in recognition of 50 years of legal practice in Manitoba.

In July 1946, he married teacher Agnes Sellers (?-2002) and they subsequently had four children. He was a member of the Souris Masonic Lodge, Souris Curling Club and Golf Club, Mouse Investment Club, St. Paul’s United Church, and Souris Legion. He served as a school trustee during the consolidation of the country schools and the building of the new Souris School.

He died at Souris on 28 December 2013 and was buried in the Souris and Glenwood Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hughes Block (2-4 Crescent Avenue West, Souris, Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)