Memorable Manitobans: John Foggie (1889-1945)

Civil servant.

Born at Newport, Fifeshire, Scotland on 27 June 1889, son of John Foggie (1855-?) and Ellen Kidd Foggie (1958-?), before moving to Canada in 1912, he served four years as a Corporal at the City of Dundee, Scotland. He wrote on topics under the Royal Sanitary Institute of London, won a gold medal in sanitary competitions, and was an active member of the plumbers union. After settling in Winnipeg, he applied for his local sanitation certification in April 1913 and received it in June 1914. During this time he took employment with the City of Winnipeg Health Department.

During the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Army Medical Corps in April 1916, trained at Camp Hughes and served overseas. At the war’s conclusion, he returned to Winnipeg where he worked as a sanitary inspector until 1929, then took employment with the provincial Department of Health and Public Welfare. In 1939, he was promoted to Chief Sanitary Inspector. In October 1943, his responsibilities expanded to include the position of Chief Food Inspector for the provincial Milk and Food Control Bureau. He was also called upon by the federal government to provide sanitary inspection of military bases and training facilities. He was awarded the Order of the British Empire (1943) on account of his meritorious public service.

On 27 October 1914, he married Helen McGregor Davidson (1888-1969) at Winnipeg, with whom he had four children: John Foggie (c1915-1968), Edna Foggie (1920-2002), Helen Foggie (1923-1982), David Foggie (1926-1990).

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 14 September 1945, following a brief illness, and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.