Memorable Manitobans: Alan Bardal Finnbogason (1921-2019)

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 24 August 1921, one of five sons of Guttormer Finnbogason and Olavia Bardal, he attended John M. King School, Daniel McIntyre Collegiate, and United College. During the Second World War, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force and served overseas as a Flying Officer. After the war, he returned to the T. Eaton Company and held senior managerial positions.

In 1949, he married Marguerite Elin Olson (1921-2015) and they had two children. He held executive position with the Winnipeg Enterprises Corporation (1975-?), Loni Beach Residents Association (1994), Better Business Bureau of Winnipeg, Manitoba Travel and Convention Bureau, United Services Institute, St. James YMCA, and Air Cadet League of Manitoba. He also served on the boards of the Federal Council on Multiculturalism, Federal Tourism Advisory Council for Manitoba, Air Cadet League of Canada, Manitoba Design Institute, Winnipeg Convention Centre, Heritage Winnipeg, and Tourism Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 10 July 2019.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Finnbogason Cottage (78 North Lake Street, Gimli, RM of Gimli)