Memorable Manitobans: Edward Phillips Fetherstonhaugh (1879-1959)

Edward Phillips Fetherstonhaugh

Educator.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 29 July 1879, son of Edward C. B. Fetherstonhaugh and Janet Cross Fetherstonhaugh (pronounced “Feather-Stun-Haw”), he was educated at the Montreal high school and McGill University. He worked as a draughtsman with Fetherstonhaugh & Company, and later was Manager and partner of the Ottawa branch for four years. He was a lecturer at McGill University for two years and was later with the Westinghouse Company at Pittsburg (?-1907) and the Canadian Westinghouse Company at Winnipeg (1907-1909).

In June 1909, he was appointed Professor of Electrical Engineering at the University of Manitoba. He enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force in 1915 and served as a Major in the Canadian Engineers. Later, he was Commanding Officer of the Canadian Officers in Training Corps COTC at the University of Manitoba (1924-1930). In 1921, he was appointed Dean of Engineering at the University of Manitoba, retiring in 1945. He was a member of the National Research Council (1936-1945) and its President in 1945. He received honorary degrees from McGill University (1945) and the University of Manitoba (1947).

He was married twice, first in 1908 to Ruth M. Harrington (1882-1913) of Montreal, and second on 3 June 1924 to Margaret Adele Bain. He had no children by either marriage. He was a member of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba and St. Charles Country Club. In recognition of his military service, he received the King George V Jubilee Medal (1935).

He died at Winnipeg on 19 October 1959 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. At the time of his death, he lived at 801 Dorchester Avenue. An engineering building at the University of Manitoba is named for him.