Memorable Manitobans: Henri Faraud (1824-1890)

Cleric.

He arrived as a scholastic on 9 November 1846 from Montreal, to serve the Bishop of Provencher. He was ordained on 8 May 1847, and his first mission was to Wabassimong. He was the first incumbent at Athabasca, appointed on 8 September 1849. He built his own establishment at the Mission of the Nativity, Athabasca, and later the one at Moose Island, Great Slave Lake, where he went as the first missionary on 11 April 1856.

Faraud prepared primers in Cree, books of devotion in Roman type, Chippewayan booklets in syllabic characters, and these were printed in 1857, under the supervision of Archbishop Taché. In May 1862, he became Bishop of Anemour and Vicar-Apostolic of Athabasca-Mackenzie, consecrated on 30 May 1862 by Archbishop Guibert of Tours, France.

On 3 January 1866, Reverend Father Clut was appointed coadjuter to Mgr. Faraud who had petitioned the appointment as he was worried about his ability to discharge unaided the duties of his station because of his health. Mgr. Faraud was summoned to the first Provincial Council of St. Boniface, under Archbishop Taché on 16 July 1889. He celebrated a solemn requiem on 18 July for repose of the soul of Bishop Provencher. He remained at St. Boniface after the Council, and because of his growing infirmities resigned as Vicar-Apostolic early in 1890.

He published Dix-huit Ans chez les sauvages: Voyages et missions ... dans l’extrême nord de l’Amérique Britannique (1866). Other writings are at the Oblate Archives, Ottawa.

Faraud died on 26 September 1890 and was buried under the sanctuary of the Cathedral.

More information: