Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Dixon Byron Evans (1860-1908)

Soldier.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 22 March 1860, son of Samuel Francis Evans, he was educated at the Ottawa Grammar School. He was commissioned in the 43rd Ottawa Carlton Rifles in 1883 and, in 1888, was gazetted into the permanent force as Lieutenant in the Royal Regiment, later transferring to the Royal Canadian Dragoons. He served, with the rank of Major, throughout the North West Rebellion and took part in the operations against Chief Big Bear’s band.

In 1898-1899, he commanded the Yukon Field Force. He served throughout the South African War, was mentioned in despatches, and attained the rank of Colonel. In 1901 he was made Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Canada. In 1907 he was appointed to the command of Military District No 10. When the South African Reunion Association was formed in Winnipeg on 4 March 1903, Colonel Evans became the first president.

On 19 October 1904, he married Eleanor Isabel McMillan (1879-?), daughter of Daniel Hunter McMillan. He was a founding member, in 1905, of the St. Charles Country Club.

Evans died at Battle Creek, Michigan on 24 August 1908, where he had gone a few weeks previously for reasons of health. He was buried in Ottawa.