Memorable Manitobans: Ralph Martin Erwin (1902-1983)

Ralph Martin Erwin

Restauranteur.

Born at Burwell, Nebraska on 2 September 1902, in the 1920s he was in charge of the Western Canadian circuit of a theatrical company from Chautauqua, New York until it folded with the advent of vaudeville. He lived at New York City until 1931 when he moved to Winnipeg where, with a $400 loan from a relative, he opened a restaurant on Fort Street, naming it Salisbury House, where he served the new American invention of “hamburgers.” Believing the term inelegant, Erwin named his creations “nips.”

Salisbury House became a Winnipeg institution and Erwin eventually opened outlets around the city and in Brandon, Flin Flon, Kenora (Ontario), Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan), Calgary (Alberta), and Minneapolis (Minnesota). He opened Winnipeg’s first drive-in restaurant. From 1940 to 1947, he and his family lived at 115 Linden Avenue in East Kildonan. In 1979 he sold his majority interest in the company to a group of investors. A biography was published as The Erwin Story in 1982.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 5 June 1983.

Manitoba Business: Salisbury House