Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Francis Eden (c1852-?)

Arthur Francis Eden

Merchant, railway commissioner.

Born in England around 1852, he came to the burgeoning community of Winnipeg in the 1870s and went into partnership in the dry good firm of Stobart, Eden and Company with Frederick William Stobart. He served on the Winnipeg City Council in 1879 and ran for Mayor against Alexander Logan but was beaten. He was a participant in the December 1878 ceremony to mark the opening of the first railway to Winnipeg. He served as President of the Winnipeg Board of Trade in 1880. He later was appointed Land Commissioner for the Manitoba and North Western Railway, succeeding Alexander James Belch. He resigned from the position around February 1892, becoming Manager at Winnipeg for the Manitoba Mortgage and Investment Company. He traveled extensively in Canada, the US, and England with the position, resigning in August 1894 when he retired to Sussex, England. On 8 August 1882, he married Frances Springett (?-1933) at Ripon, England. His home at 147 Eastgate in Winnipeg was built in 1882. He sold it to William Mann Fisher in May 1891, after which he and wife lived at 274 Donald Street. He was an active member of the Anglican Church in Winnipeg, and a founding member of the Manitoba Historical Society. He later moved to Sussex, England and his final whereabouts are unknown.