Memorable Manitobans: William Drever (1803-1887)

William Drever

Pioneer, merchant.

Born in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands in 1803, he travelled aboard the Prince of Wales and arrived at York Factory in August 1821, remaining there 18 years in the employment of the Hudson’s Bay Company. He moved to the Red River settlement in July 1839, working first at Lower Fort Garry then Upper Fort Garry, eventually retiring from the company on 13 August 1851.

In March 1843, he married Helen Rothney (?-1866) of Aberdeen, Scotland who had come to Red River in 1839 as a governess for the Thom children. The couple had four daughters: Margaret Drever (wife of Rev. J. Mackay, Archdeacon of Saskatchewan), Mary Drever (wife of Lieutentant Colonel MacLeod), Christian Drever (wife of John P. J. Jephson), and Jean Anne Drever, and two sons, one of whom was William Drever. He was one of the earliest inhabitants of Winnipeg, settling in 1851. He owned a general goods store on Main Street just south of Portage Avenue. He was one of the founders of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, in 1873, and was a member of Holy Trinity Anglican Church.

His health took an ill turn in 1872 and he lived with his daughter Jean until his death on 6 February 1887. He was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.