Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Ernest Cyr (1854-1929)

Joseph Ernest Cyr

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 4 September 1854, son of Michel Cyr and Mary-Louise Moquin, he was educated at St. Laurent College, near Montreal. He was elected to Manitoba Legislature at a June 1883 by-election, was not a candidate in 1886, and was defeated in 1888. He was an unsuccessful candidate for Provencher in 1887 but was elected in 1904. He also served as Mayor of St. Boniface in 1885 and as the Returning Office for the St. Boniface constituency in the 1892 provincial general election. He was appointed Superintendent of Dominion Public Works at Winnipeg in 1910.

On 5 January 1875, he married Adelaide Cesarine Senez of Montreal (1856-1941) and they had a daughter, Evangeline Cyr (1878-1913, wife of Joseph Gerard Mager). He served as President of the St. Jean Baptiste Society and first President of the Manitoba French Liberal Association. He had wide experience as a journalist, and his lectures on western Canada and the working classes in Canada secured him a reputation in Canadian literature.

He died at his St. Boniface home, 293 Rue Dumoulin, on 12 April 1929 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cathedral Cemetery.