Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Steele Curry (1852-1925)

Duncan Steele Curry

Police officer, surveyor, financier.

Born at Sydney, Nova Scotia on 31 October 1852, he was educated in private schools there then, at the age of 17, joined the employ of the Glasgow and Cape Breton Coal and Railway Company. He later joined the North West Mounted Police, coming to Winnipeg with the second contingent of North West Mounted Police in 1874.

He worked on the Dominion survey until 1883. He then became the City of Winnipeg’s auditor and comptroller in August 1884, eventually being succeeded by William Henry Ellis Evanson when he became a major organizer of financial and real estate transactions.

He and wife Bertha Laxdal (?-?) had three children: Evelyn Curry (1897-1962), Isabel Curry (1902-?), and Peter Duncan Curry. In 1910 he was listed by the Winnipeg Telegram as one of Winnipeg’s 19 millionaires.

He retired to San Diego, California in 1907 and died there on 2 October 1925.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Curry Building (233 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)