Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Gordon Cunningham (c1891-1950)

Civil servant.

Born in Toronto around 1891, he came to Manitoba in 1920 when he joined the criminal investigation branch of the Manitoba Provincial Police. Working out of Dauphin and Winnipeg, he left this post when the province’s acquisition of natural resources created a new position for him. On 6 October 1930, he was appointed Director of Game and Fisheries in the Department of Natural Resources and was influential in the organization of the provincial fisheries, development of fur projects and registration of trap lines. He was also responsible for the initiation and supervision of the Fur Experimental Station at Fort Garry. Although he resigned from government service on 31 May 1946 because of health reasons, he continued as executive secretary of the Manitoba Game Commission and secretary of the special departmental committee on game research. A former resident of 1129 Windermere Avenue, Fort Garry, he and his wife shared one child, Mrs. James Williams. He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 19 March 1950 and was buried in St. James Cemetery.