Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Rosevear Cumming (1929-2020)

Gordon Rosevear Cumming

Physician.

Born at Winnipeg on 2 March 1929, son of Gordon Clark Cumming (1895-1954) and Marion Rosevear (1901-1983, sister of Alfred Beatty Rosevear), grandson of Robert Boyd Cumming, after graduating from the Royal Roads Naval College in 1947, he attended the Manitoba Medical College, graduating in 1953. He interned at the Winnipeg General Hospital then completed a pathology fellowship at the University of Toronto Banting Institute, a residency in medicine at the Winnipeg General Hospital, and a cardiology fellowship at the Cleveland Clinic.

He returned to Winnipeg in 1958 as Head of the Cardiology Section of the Children's Hospital of Winnipeg, holding the position for 24 years. In 1981, he joined the Great-West Life Assurance Company as Vice-President and Chief Medical Officer, serving for 29 years while continuing a part-time medical practice at the Winnipeg Clinic, until retirement at the age of 87. He was a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Canada, Fellow of the American College of Cardiology, and Professor of Pediatrics, Associate Professor of Medicine, and Adjunct Professor of Physiology at the University of Manitoba.

He and wife Patricia Ann McKnight (1929-1963) had three daughters and a son. He had three more sons with his second wife Sarah Dorothy Rempel (1937-1996). He served as President of the Manitoba Speed Skating Association, President of the Canadian Association of Sports Sciences, President of the Canadian Life Insurance Medical Officers Association, and President of the Heart & Stroke Foundation of Manitoba. He was a physician for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers Football Club, 1976 Canadian Olympic Team, and 1979 Manitoba Marathon. He was a member of the Winnipeg Winter Club and St. Charles Country Club. He was inducted into the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (2015) and he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died at Winnipeg on 18 July 2020.