Memorable Manitobans: Robert Edward Cruickshank (1888-1961)

War hero.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 June 1888, son of Robert Cruickshank and Marion Elizabeth Edith Jones, the family moved to England when he was three years of age. When the First World War broke out, he enlisted in the Royal Flying Corps but transferred to the London Scottish Regiment. He was wounded at the Battle of the Somme (1916) and was sent to Palestine after his recovery. On 1 May 1918, his company came under heavy fire and he volunteered to take a message to headquarters. Although wounded many times he made valiant attempts to deliver the urgent message. He received the Victoria Cross, the citation for which read: “His wounds were now of such a nature as to preclude him making any further attempt and he lay all day in a dangerous position, being sniped at and again wounded where he lay. He displayed the utmost valour and endurance, and was cheerful and uncomplaining throughout.” After the war he worked as a salesman for Lever Brothers, was active in the British Legion and his church. He died at Leicester, England on 30 August 1961 and his ashes were interred at Glen Parva Parish Church. In September 2013, a Manitoba lake was named “Cruickshank Lake” to commemorate him.