Memorable Manitobans: John Henry Crowley (1888-1963)

John Henry Crowley

Businessman.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 5 July 1888, son of Peter Crowley and Ellen Regan, his youth was spent at Toronto and New York City before he came to Winnipeg in 1913. In partnership with Benjamin “Ben” Jacob, he founded the garment manufacturing firm of Jacob-Crowley Manufacturing Company.

He and wife Mary Margaret Crowley (1891-1953) had four children: John Henry Crowley (1923-2000), Joseph Richard Crowley (1927-2004), Helen Frances Crowley (?-1984, wife of John Forrest Paterson), and Margaret Crowley (wife of G. A. Miller). He was active in the early years of St. Paul’s College and the Knights of Columbus, and served as President of the Garment Manufacturers’ Association.

He died at the King George Hospital and was buried in the St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Cemetery. At the time of his death, he lived at 60 Harvard Avenue.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Keewayden Building / Crowley Building (138 Portage Avenue East, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crowley House (60 Harvard Avenue, Winnipeg)