Memorable Manitobans: James Gray Crawford (1882-1977)

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Alloa, Scotland on 10 November 1882, he was educated at the Alloa Public and High Schools, Dollar Academy, and Glasgow University, receiving a law degree from the latter. He emigrated to Canada in 1912 and articled with the law firm of Munson, Allan and Company. During the First World War, he enlisted with the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders and went overseas, being discharged with the rank of Lieutenant. He returned to the same firm and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1921. He moved to Gladstone later that year where he operated his own law firm into the 1970s. From 1928 to 1963, he served as a police magistrate and juvenile court judge in the Gladstone-Neepawa area, and part-time in Portage la Prairie. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1970, and continued to do legal work well into his 90s. A life-long bachelor, he was a member of Gladstone United Church and the Royal Canadian Legion (Gladstone Branch). He died at Gladstone on 2 August 1977 and was buried in the Gladstone Cemetery.