Memorable Manitobans: Roberta Mary Dyer Cramer (1926-2017)

Roberta Mary Dyer Cramer

Community activist.

Born at Poplar Point on 25 June 1926, daughter of Maud Jane Dyer (1890-1975) and Alexander H. “Sandy” Dyer (1891-1959), she was raised and educated in Portage la Prairie. Shortly after marrying William “Bill” Cramer (1921-2005) on 11 May 1949, she moved to Morden where she lived for the rest of her life. Known for her community service, she was involved in many organizations. She was a decades-long active member and three-time president of the Royal Canadian Legion’s Auxiliary and received the rare Meritorious Medal by the National Command for her devotion and service to the Legion and the many charities it supports.

She was a long-time member of the Rebekah Lodge, a branch of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, serving in many roles, including Noble Grand. In 2001, she received Morden’s Community Service Citizen of the Year Award. She worked for a time at a local women’s clothing store and at Ridley’s Drug Store. She was a member of St. Mary’s Anglican Church and St. Thomas Anglican Church. She was three-time chair of the Corn and Apple Queen pageant, a long-time member of the church choir, and had talents in decorating, sewing, and gardening. She was also an avid curler.

She died in Morden on 24 January 2017 and was interred in the St. Mary’s la Prairie Anglican Cemetery.